WILLOW PRIVACY POLICY

Willow Ware Australia Pty Ltd respects the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, keep secure and disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and related Privacy Principles.

WHAT WE COLLECT

Willow will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for one or more of its business functions or activities. Where personal information is required, in the first instance it will be collected from that individual, where it is reasonable and practicable to do so. If this is not possible, it will be collected only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

WE MAY COLLECT THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION:

  • Information that identifies you such as your name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys, promotions and/or offers

INFORMATION USE AND DISCLOSURE

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons.

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To improve our products and services.
  • To send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • To contact winners of contests and promotions.
  • For market research purposes.
  • To customise the website according to your interests


Willow will not disclose personal information about an individual for a purpose other than the primary purpose of collection unless:

  • The individual has consented to the use and disclosure;
  • The secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose and such use would be reasonably expected;
  • The information is health related and the disclosure is necessary for public health and safety;
  • Willow suspects that unlawful activity has been, is being or may occur; or
  • The disclosure is required by law.

If Willow is required to disclose personal information on any of the above grounds, a written note of the disclosure will be made.

Willow takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Willow is not likely to disclose information to overseas recipients and would only do so in accordance with legal requirements.

Security

Willow is committed to keeping your information secure and will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Reasonable steps will be undertaken to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.

How we use cookies

Cookies may be used on some areas of our website. A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive which tracks website navigation. The cookie allows this website to recognise you as an individual as you move from one page to another. This information is generally used to gather meaningful statistics about the site’s usage and is analysed to improve the design of the site.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. Once you have used these links to leave our site you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

At any time, you can log in to your account to make changes to your personal information or change your preferences.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you by writing to us or emailing us using the Contact Us. This information will be given to you provided that:

  • It does not pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual;
  • Providing access would not have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals;
  • The request is not frivolous or vexatious;
  • The information does not relate to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between the individual and Willow that could be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings;
  • Negotiations would not be prejudiced (between the individual and Willow);
  • Providing access would not be unlawful;
  • Willow does not have reason to suspect unlawful activity or serious misconduct in relation to Willow’s functions or activities and that giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action;
  • It would not be likely to prejudice the enforcement related activities by an enforcement body; and
  • It would not reveal Willow’s evaluative information connected to a commercially sensitive decision-making process.

If any of the above issues are potential outcomes, consideration should be given to (if reasonable), the use of mutually agreed intermediaries to allow sufficient access to meet the needs of both parties.

Consent

By using this site you consent to the collection and use of information as outlined in the above documentation. If we decide to change our privacy policy we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

CONTACT

If you have any concerns or wish to complain about this Privacy Policy or our handling of your personal information, please Contact Us.

Please set out details of your concerns and your contact details.  Our Privacy Officer will contact you to acknowledge your request and ask for any other applicable information.  Our Privacy Officer will then investigate the issue and advise you in writing of the outcome.

You can also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commission. Further information is available at www.oaic.gov.au.